Privacy Policy​

PRIVACY POLICY WWW.PHARMAMAR.COM

Pharma Mar, S.A. makes available to the public the website www.pharmamar.com. This Privacy Policy explains how personal data collected through this website is treated.

Pharma Mar, S.A. processes personal data in order to develop its main activities in the pharmaceutical sector.

Management of Pharma Mar, S.A. is firmly committed to ensuring compliance with data protection legislation and thus to ensuring legal rights and the proper management of personal data.

Pharma Mar, S.A. makes available to the public the website www.pharmamar.com. This Privacy Policy explains how personal data collected through this website is treated.

Who is responsible for processing your data that are collected in the framework of www.pharmamar.com website?
PHARMA MAR, S.A., CIF: A-78267176,
Postal address: Avda. De los Reyes, 1, 28770 – Colmenar Viejo (Madrid), Spain
(Hereinafter PharmaMar)
Data Protection Officer Contact (DPO): dpo@pharmamar.com

How did we obtain your data?
The personal data collected through the website www.pharmamar.com are collected directly from the owner through:
- Forms in which you can enter your data
- E-mails or messages to the contact addresses made available to you.
- The use of technologies such as cookies that collect your IP address, as described in the Cookie Policy.

Please note that when you provide us with your personal data, you guarantee that you are authorized to provide this information and that the information is true, truthful, accurate and up-to-date, that it is not confidential, that it does not violate any contractual restrictions or third party rights and you agree not to impersonate other users by using their registration data for the various services and/or contents of the website.

You are responsible for keeping your data correct and updated, and for communicating any changes that affect them. Consequently, Pharma Mar disclaims any liability for breach of this warranty by the owner of the data, responding the owner of the data against Pharma Mar and third parties for any damages caused as a result of breach of the obligations under this clause.

What types of personal data will we collect?

Treatment Categories of data collected
Subscription to the newsletter via the Pharma Mar website email
Contact and questions email address, contact details (name, last name, telephone number, address), content of messages or emails
Collection and analysis of navigation data obtained through cookies IP address, browsing habits
Pharmacovigilance: adverse reaction reporting and special situations Patients: first name, last name, medical history, circumstances or details of the reaction or special situation, other circumstances
Person making the report: first name, last name, telephone, email address, report, profession, position
Contact information to apply for funding for independent sponsored studies (ISS) First name, last name, telephone, e-mail, profession, position, CV, study data

Why and for what purpose do we process your personal data?
Below, we inform you of the processing and its main purposes currently carried out by Pharma Mar:

Treatment Purpose Legal grounds for data processing
Subscription to the newsletter via the Pharma Mar website Provision of electronic communications services Consent if you have subscribed to our newsletter
Contact and questions Answering queries Consent by giving your contact, using the contact form or formulating the query.
Contacts and email addresses Maintain communication via e-mail for work / commercial reasons, provided it is related to the work, commercial or commercial relationship Contractual relationship and Pharma Mar’s legitimate interest in continuing to maintain the relationship and information, provided that it is related to the employment, commercial or commercial relationship
Collection and analysis of navigation data obtained through cookies Analyze user navigation through the website and improve the website, products and services. Facilitate navigation Legitimate interest of Pharma Mar in analyzing and improving the navigation of its website
Pharmacovigilance: adverse reaction reporting and special situations Investigation and follow-up of adverse reactions and special situations, contacting notifiers for follow-up and notifying the appropriate authorities as necessary Consent and legal obligation
Contact information to apply for funding for independent sponsored studies (ISS) Manage funding requests collected Pharma Mar's legitimate interest in managing requests for independent sponsored studies (ISS)

How long will we keep your data?

Treatment Data retention periods or criteria
Subscription to the newsletter via the Pharma Mar website The personal data of the persons interested in receiving the newsletter will be kept in the system for an indefinite period of time until their deletion is requested by the interested party
Contact and questions The data provided will be kept for the time necessary for the processing and response to the consultation, as long as the interested party does not request their deletion
Contacts and email addresses The data provided to maintain contact will be kept for an indefinite period of time as long as their deletion is not requested by the interested party
Navigation data 2 years from collection
Pharmacovigilance data 10 years since the marketing authorization has ceased to exist
Contact information to apply for funding for independent sponsored studies (ISS) 5 years since collection

To which third parties do we pass on your data?
Please note that the data you provide us with may be disclosed to third parties for purposes directly related to the legitimate functions of PharmaMar or the third party, and for legal obligations.

Third-party suppliers who provide services to Pharma Mar and who act as data processors will have access to the data for which Pharma Mar is responsible. The following transfers of personal data will take place:

Treatment Third-party transfer
Subscription to the newsletter via the Pharma Mar website Data is not disclosed to third parties
Contact and questions Data is not disclosed to third parties
Contacts and email addresses Data is not disclosed to third parties
Navigation data Data is not disclosed to third parties
Pharmacovigilance data - To the rest of the Pharma Mar Group entities as well as to their distributors and marketers in compliance with applicable legal obligations
- To the corresponding authorities in compliance with applicable legal obligations
Contact information to apply for funding for independent sponsored studies (ISS) Data is not disclosed to third parties

In the event of transferring data to third parties (such as the transfer of data between Pharma Mar Group companies) or using suppliers to provide us with external services for our activity (hosting, housing, SaaS) from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that may have access to personal data, Pharma Mar will implement adequate protection guarantees, such as signing European standard contractual clauses between the parties or adopting binding corporate rules between group companies, which means that they are obliged to comply with requirements equivalent to European data protection requirements.

What are your rights when you give us your details?
The owner of the data has the following rights recognized at any time, when it is legally appropriate:
1. Access: the right to know what personal data Pharma Mar holds about them and how they are processed. and the right to obtain a copy of the personal data processed.
2. Rectificaction: Request a correction or update of the personal data held by PharmaMar if it is inaccurate, erroneous or incomplete.
3. Erasure: to request its deletion when the purpose for which it was processed or collected has ceased to exist, due to unlawful processing of data, for example, unnecessary or obsolete data, withdrawal of your consent or compliance with a legal obligation.
4. Objetion: In certain circumstances and on grounds relating to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data (e.g. where the processing is for the purpose of direct marketing). Pharma Mar will cease processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of any claims.
5. Portability: in certain circumstances, the right to receive personal data, which you have provided to PharmaMar, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another controller.
6. Restriction of processing: in certain circumstances, data subjects may request a limitation of the processing of their data (suspension of processing in each case), in which case they will only be retained for the purpose of exercising or defending claims.
7. Withdraw: at any time, the data subject may withdraw the consent given for the processing of personal data.

To exercise all these rights, you may write to us with a letter including the ‘Ref. Data Protection’, in which the corresponding request is specified and accompanied by a photocopy of the ID card to Avda. de los Reyes, 1, 28770 – Colmenar Viejo (Madrid), Spain or by e-mail to dpo@pharmamar.com.

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you will also have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider it necessary, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, and how to contact it. For more information, please visit the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, www.agpd.es

0.3574 seconds.